Toggle Menu
Our people Our expertise Our solutions

Privacy policy

Antares Solutions supports the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. Our respect for our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is paramount.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. This information is collected from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Antares Solutions takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

It is not mandatory for you to provide us with your personal information, however in some situations it is needed by law to enable us to provide goods to you.

How is personal information used?

Details are required for credit card transaction, i.e.: we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We can also, if chosen by you, send you product updates should you give us your email / address details.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold, however before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity.

If you need to update your information (e.g.. if you change your address), please contact us or you may simply update your profile via the web if you are registered that way.

Cookies

When you register with www.antaressolutions.com.au, a small text file, known as a “cookie” is stored on your computer. This file contains unique numbers that allow the site to identify you. Cookies are used to make your shopping experience easier.

More Information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Privacy Policy   -  © Antares all rights reserved.